KVKK

Personal Data Protection Policy

As Timsahajans.com.tr, we show maximum sensitivity to the security of your personal data. Your personal data is processed and maintained in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data (“LPPD”).

Informing as Data Controller

As Timsahajans.com.tr, detailed corporate information of which is published below, in accordance with LPPD No. 6698 and as Data Controller, your personal data will be recorded, stored, updated, disclosed to third parties as permitted by legislation, classified and processed in ways listed in LPPD.

How Your Personal Data Can Be Processed

Pursuant to LPPD No. 6698, any personal data that you share with Timsahajans.com.tr is obtained, recorded, stored, modified, rearranged, provided that it is part of any automatic or other data recording system, in short, it can be processed by us as a subject of any kind of procedure. Any transaction performed on data within the scope of LPPD is accepted as “processing of personal data”.

Purposes and Legal Reasons of Processing Your Personal Data

The personal data you share will be processed in accordance with LPPD No. 6698 and related secondary regulations in order to:
Fulfill the requirements of the services we provide to our customers in accordance with the requirements of the contract and technology, and to improve our products and services,
Record the identity, address and other necessary information for determining the information of the transaction owner within the scope of the Law No. 6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce, Law No. 6502 on Protection of the Customer and Regulation on Service Providers and Intermediary Service Providers in Electronic Commerce, prepared based on these regulations and published in the Official Gazette dated 26.08.2015 and numbered 29457, Regulation on Distant Contracts published in the Official Gazette dated 27.11.2014 and numbered 29188, and other relevant legislations,
Organize all records and documents that will form the basis of the mandatory payment systems in the field of Banking and Electronic Payment, electronic contracts or printed transactions, and to comply with the information storage, reporting and informing obligations required by the legislation and other authorities,
Provide information to public prosecutors, courts and relevant public officials on issues related to public security and legal disputes, upon request and in accordance with the legislation,
Offer a wide range of opportunities to our members or to share them with persons or organizations who may provide these opportunities.

Informing about Third Parties or Organizations Whom Your Personal Data May be Transferred

For the purposes stated above, the persons/organizations whom your personal data you share with Timsahajans.com.tr may be transferred are our main shareholders, our shareholders, direct or indirect domestic/foreign subsidiaries, especially the Member companies using Timsahajans.com.tr infrastructure and including, but not limited to the persons and organizations related to the service provided, whom we receive services to carry out our activities and/or as Data Processor, program partner organizations, domestic/foreign organizations and other third parties and organizations we collaborate.

How Your Personal Data is Collected

Your personal data can be processed and collected:
As the data containing the cookies collected by the browser and the duration and details of navigation such as the preferences on the pages logged in using the user name and password, IP records of the transactions performed, and location data with the forms on Timsahajans.com.tr website and mobile applications, information such as name, surname TR identity number, address, telephone number, business or personal e-mail adress,
From verbal, written or electronic media through our channels such as conferences and trainings, consultancy services, employees of sales and marketing department, forms on paper, business cards, digital marketing and call center,
From the physical or virtual environment, face-to-face or distant, oral, written or electronic media obtained from people who share their personal data by giving their business cards, resumes or offers for purposes such as establishing a commercial relationship with Timsahajans.com.tr, applying for a job, making an offer,
In addition, through the data obtained indirectly from different channels or (micro) websites and social media used for websites, blogs, contests, surveys, games, campaigns or similar purposes, e-bulletin reading and clicking movements, data provided by public databases, profiles and data open to sharing from social networking sites such as social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, Snapchat vb).

Your Personal Data Obtained Before LPPD Came into Effect

Your personal data, which has been obtained in compliance with the law, such as membership, e-mail permission, product/service purchase and other forms before April 7, 2016, the effective date of LPPD, is processed and stored in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this document.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your personal data collected by any of the methods listed above to process in Turkey or to process and maintain outside of Turkey may also be transferred to service intermediaries abroad (to countries accredited by the Personal Data Board and where there is sufficient protection to protect personal data), provided that they remain within the scope of LPPD and for contractual purposes.
Your personal data may be transferred to:
Our business partners, suppliers and banks, financial institutions, TBB Risk Center and other real or legal persons who we cooperate and/or receive services for the presentation and promotion of products and services,
Competent authorities that will determine your location in case of an emergency call,
Investors, Incubation centers, Accelerators and large organizations in the ecosystem,
The deputies and representatives authorized by you,
Regulatory and supervisory agencies and official institutions such as courts and enforcement offices, other public institutions or organizations authorized to request your personal data,
Legal entities that have commercial relations with Timsahajans.com.tr and have your phone number,
The information such as SIM card change, phone number through which you are connected to the mobile internet – with the banks and finance institutions for the purpose of ensuring your transaction and information security and authentication during the transactions you make on your mobile lines,
If you have an approved account at Timsahajans.com.tr, your phone number and email addresses may be shared with financial institutions, telecommunications institutions, investors, incubation centers, municipalities and similar legal entities that have various information in order for them to provide you with critical information or reach you for purposes such as promotion, marketing etc.

Storage and Protection of Personal Data

Timsahajans.com.tr is obliged to prevent the unauthorized access of unauthorized persons and prevent the unauthorized processing of personal data unlawfully in accordance with Article 12 of LPPD, the systems and databases of your personal data and to take software and physical measures such as hash, encryption, transaction record, access management. If it is learned that the personal data is obtained by others illegally, the situation will be immediately notified to the Personal Data Protection Board in writing in accordance with the legislation.

Keeping Personal Data Updated and Accurate

Pursuant to article 4 of the LPPD, Timsahajans.com.tr is obliged to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for Timsahajans.com.tr to fulfill its obligations arising from the applicable legislation, our customers must share their correct and updated data or update them via website/mobile application.

Rights of Personal Data Owner in accordance with LPPD No. 6698

Article 11 of LPPD No. 6698 came into force on October 7, 2016, and the rights of the Personal Data Owner after this date are as follows:
The Personal Data Owner has the following rights regarding him by applying to Timsahajans.com.tr (data controller):
Learning whether personal data is processed,
If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,
Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
Requesting correction of personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed,
Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in article 7 of the LPPD,
In case of correction, deletion, or destruction of personal data, requesting that these transactions be notified to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
Requesting the recover of the damage in case the personal data is damaged due to the illegal processing of the data.

Communication and Application Method

All services provided on our website www.timsahajans.com.tr belongs to and operated by our company İMSAH AJANS REKLAM YAZILIM BİLİŞİM HİZMETLERİ SAN. ve TİC. LTD. ŞTİ. of which registered address is Altayçeşme Mahallesi Çam Sokak No: 16 DAP Royal Center D. Blok Floor: 12 Apartment: 48 Postal Code: 34843. Timsahajans.com.tr is Data Controller under LPPD.
The Data Controller Representative to be appointed by Timsahajans.com.tr will be announced in the Data Controllers Registry and on the internet address where this document is available when the legal infrastructure is provided.

Personal Data Owners may send their questions, opinions or requests to any of the following communication channels:

Email: info@timsahajans.com.tr

Telephone: +90 (216) 232 23 24

Timsahajans.com.tr can give a positive/negative response through written or digital media, provided that the requests submitted are reasoned and respond is given within 30 days. It is essential that the necessary procedures for the requests are free of charge. However, if the transactions require a cost, Timsahajans.com.tr reserves the right to request a fee. These fees are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board based on the tariff determined in accordance with Article 13 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data.
By sharing your personal data on our website, our applications and other channels, you declare that you express consent which is defined as “Consent, which is on great importance under LPPD, on a specific subject, based on information and announced with free will” the conditions on processing, processing methods, transfer and sale of data and other related issues in our policy, the data shared with Timsahajans.com.tr, a social media application, to be used in website, applications, and social media channels, to receive notifications and suggestions, to be shared the data commercially with third parties provided that it is for the benefit of the members, and apply to Timsahajans.com.tr before using your legal rights.

Menü